CINXE.COM
[…] See id. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, MomoCon 2020 and MomoCon 2021 were both cancelled. See id. Seeking financial assistance for lost revenues, MomoCon applied for an SVOG grant of $1,044,330.08. See id.; see also Compl., ECF No. 1. SVOG is a funding program established by the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Business, Nonprofits and Venue Act to provide financial relief to shuttered venue operators during COVID-19. MomoCon, LLC, 2023 WL 8880335, at *1. The statute lists out categories of businesses eligible for the grant, including “live venue operator[s] or promoter[s].” 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(a)(1)(A). More specifically, an operator or promoter is “an individual or entity . . . that, as a principal business activity, organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events by performing artists.” Id. § 9009a(a)(3)(A)(i)(I).